Privacy Statement

 

At the Teachers' Retirement Allowances Fund (TRAF), we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.1 As part of our commitment, we have established this privacy policy in accordance with the provisions of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) to govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. Please note that this policy is subject to revision by TRAF at any time.

We encourage you to review the elements of our privacy policy. Any concerns that you have regarding your personal information with us may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, who is responsible for monitoring and promoting the Fund's compliance with our privacy policy.

Protecting the confidentiality of your personal information has always been of fundamental importance to TRAF. This privacy policy confirms our commitment to protect your privacy and safeguard your personal information.

The Elements of Our Privacy Policy

Please note that the elements of our Privacy Policy are interrelated. As such, they are intended to be read collectively, with each provision being interpreted by reference to the whole of the policy, rather than individually.

1. Identifying purposes and limiting collection of personal information
  We collect only the personal information that we need to administer the Fund, including information required to:
 
  • Accurately record and validate service and salary as reported by school divisions and other applicable employers,
  • Collect required contributions,
  • Determine benefit entitlements and process benefit applications,
  • Communicate information about TRAF,
  • Understand and analyze your pension needs and develop services to inform you about how to improve your benefits,
  • Assess the quality of the service we provide, and
  • Comply with applicable laws.
2. Limiting the use, disclosure, and retention of personal information
  We will use or disclose your personal information only for the purposes described for the proper administration of the Fund and any other proper purposes for which it was collected.

We will not use the personal information that we collect from you, your employer, or others for any purpose other than for the proper administration of the Fund without first obtaining your consent, except where we are otherwise required or permitted by law to do so.

We will not sell or release your personal information to other organizations or individuals.
3. Ensuring accuracy of personal information
  We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information complete, up-to-date, and accurate.

To assist with the continued accuracy of your records, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.
4. Safeguarding personal information
  We will make every reasonable effort to protect your personal information against various risks such as unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. To this end, we provide our employees with privacy training and require each employee to agree to specific confidentiality provisions.

Furthermore, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the method of service delivery is appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data to be processed.
5. Ensuring individual access to personal information
  Upon written request, we will provide you with access to your personal information, subject to the exceptions noted in our Access to Information Policy and in FIPPA.
6. Accountability and openness of polices and practices
  TRAF is responsible for personal information under its control and has established policies and procedures to implement this privacy policy.

The TRAF Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring and promoting compliance with our privacy policy.
7. Policy Information Requests
  Any questions or requests for information regarding compliance with our privacy policy may be addressed to:

Kaely Zettel
Privacy Officer
Teachers' Retirement Allowances Fund
330 - 25 Forks Market Road
Winnipeg, Manitoba  R3C 4S8
Tel.:  (204) 975-3666 or 1-800-782-0714
Fax:  (204) 944-0361

We will respond to all inquiries or complaints related to the handling of personal information. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures.
8. Ombudsman
  A fundamental right under FIPPA is the right to complain to the Manitoba Ombudsman about the decisions of public bodies such as TRAF regarding the collection, use, or disclosure or personal information under FIPPA. Complaints may be addressed directly to the Provincial Ombudsman's office:

Manitoba Ombudsman
750 - 500 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba  R3C 3X1
Tel.:  (204) 982-9130 or 1-800-665-0531
Fax:  (204) 942-7803
1
"Personal information" is defined by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and includes, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, telephone number, email address, employer, marital status, salary history, and years of service.